(Jean Levac / Postmedia)

Canada is set to clean up this Winter Olympics with a record-breaking 29 medals, which includes 11 golds! The previous record was 26, set in Vancouver in 2010.

We are currently in second place behind Norway, who has 39 medals, and ahead of Germany who placed third with 28. But Day 16 of Competition is still ahead of us and there are more medals to be won!

Canada will be competing in the four-man bobsleigh tonight, and there will also be a Canadian showcase at the figure skating gala.

Here’s a recap of our Canadian medal winners:

BRONZE

(Leah Hennel / Postmedia Network)

Mark McMorris: Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle

Team Canada: Men’s Hockey

Alex Gough: Women’s Luge

Kim Boutin: Women’s 500-metre and 1500-metre Short-Track Speed Skating

Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford: Pairs Figure Skating

Alex Beaulieu-Marchand: Men’s Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle

Phylicia George and Kaillie Humphries: Women’s Bobsleigh

Charle Cournoyer, Charles Hamelin,Samuel Girard, and Pascal Dion: Short-Track Speed Skating 5,000-metre Relay

SILVER

(Jean Levac / Postmedia)

Max Parrot: Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle

Justine Dufour-Lapointe: Women’s Freestyle Skiing Moguls

Team Canada: Women’s Hockey

Brittany Phelan: Women’s Ski Cross

Sam Edney, Tristan Walker, Justin Snith, and Alex Gough: Luge Team Relay

Laurie Blouin: Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle

Ted-Jan Bloeman: Men’s 5,000-metre Speed Skating

Kim Boutin: Women’s 1,000-metre Short Track Speed Skating

GOLD

(PAUL CHIASSON / THE CANADIAN PRESS)

Scott Moir, Tessa Virtue, Eric Radford, Meagan Duhamel, Kaetlyn Osmond, Gabrielle Daleman, Patrick Chan: Team Figure Skating

Scott Moir and Tessa Virtue: Figure Skating Ice Dance

Cassie Sharpe: Women’s Freestyle Skiing Halfpipe

Ted-Jan Bloemen: Men’s 10,000-metre  

Mikael Kingsbury: Men’s Freestyle Skiing Moguls

Kaitlyn Lawes and John Morris: Mixed Doubles Curling

Samuel Girard: Men’s 1,000 Metres Short-Track Speed Skating

Alexander Kopacz and Justin Kripps: Two-Man Bobsleigh

Brady Leman: Men’s Ski Cross

Kaetlyn Osmond: Women’s Figure Skating

Sebastien Toutant: Men’s Snowboard Big Air

Kelsey Serwa: Women’s Ski Cross

(STEVE RUSSELL/TORONTO STAR)

 

 

 

 

Facebook Conversations

- Advertisement -